Friday, August 10, 2012

Completed 2nd Grade Reading Book List

These are the morning and evening books that Katie read independently, followed by the history and literature we read to her (read-alouds) for 2nd grade.

Morning/Challenging Book List
  1. Beowulf - Osborne
  2. Sir Gawain and the Green Knight - Osborne
  3. The Sword and the Stone - Osborne
  4. Saint George and the Dragon - Hodges
  5. Hamlet for Kids - Burdett
  6. Macbeth - Burdett 
  7. The Song of Roland - Osborne
  8. A Midsummer Night's Dream - Burdett
  9. Romeo and Juliet - Burdett
  10. Finn Maccoul - Osborne
  11. Island of the Lost Children - Osborne
  12. Chanticleer and the Fox - Chaucer
  13. The Kitchen Knight: A Tale of King Arthur - Hodges
  14. The Fly on the Ceiling - Glass 
Evening/Fun Book List
  1. My Father's Dragon
  2. The Courage of Sarah Noble
  3. James and the Giant Peach
  4. Magic School Bus: Inside the Earth
  5. Lion to Guard Us
  6. The Reluctant Dragon
  7. Magic Tree House - Knights & Castles
  8. A Bear Called Paddington
  9. The Apple and the Arrow
  10. Meet Christopher Columbus
  11. The Story of Chocolate
  12. Good Queen Bess
  13. Starry Messenger
History/Literature Parent Read-Aloud Book List
  1. The Warlord's Puzzle - Pilegar
  2. Yeh-Shen: A Cinderella Story from China - Louie
  3. Two of Everything - Hong
  4. Little Red Riding Hood - Ziefert
  5. The Beautiful Butterfly: A Folktale from Spain - Sierra
  6. Three Golden Oranges - Ada
  7. Puss in Boots - Perrault
  8. Count Your Way Through the Arab World - Haskins
  9. Macbeth - Coville
  10. Midsummer's Night Dream - Coville
  11. Hamlet - Coville
  12. A Medieval Feast - Aliki
  13. Leif the Lucky - D'Aulaire
  14. The Inch-High Samurai - McCarthy
  15. Three Samurai Cats - A Story from Japan - Kimmel
  16. Saint Francis - Wildsmith
  17. Raisel's Riddle - Silverman
  18. Liang and the Magic Paintbrush - Demi
  19. Sir Cumference and The First Round Table: A Math Adventure - Neuschwander
  20. The Hunter: A Chinese Folktale - Casanova
  21. Adventures in the Middle Ages - Bailey
  22. Little Johnny Buttermilk - Wahl
  23. Dragon Prince: A Chinese Beauty & the Beast Tale - Yep
  24. Baboushka and the Three Kings - Robbins
  25. The Littlest Matryoshka - Bliss
  26. The Golden Sandal: A Middle Eastern Cinderella - Hickox
  27. The Empty Pot - Demi
  28. Baba Yoga and Vasilisa the Brave - Mayer
  29. Turkey - Festivals of the World
  30. The Duchess Bakes a Cake - Kahl
  31. Blacksmith - Lilly
  32. The Toy Brother - Steig
  33. The Adventures of Tom Thumb - Mayer
  34. The Red Balloon - Lamorisse
  35. Three Sacks of Truth - Kimmel
  36. The Traveling Man - Rumford
  37. Cuckoo - Ehlert

No comments:

Post a Comment

Web Analytics